Privacy Policy

White Space Chelsea is a New York gallery and web site. We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy concerns. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: www.whitespacechelsea.com . By using this site, you do hereby warrant and represent that you have read, understood and agree to all the terms and conditions stated herein. By using this site, you also represent and warrant that you have read, understood and agree to the terms and conditions stated in the User Agreement which is incorporated herein by reference.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web site. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information (e.g. through Google Analytics). We use cookies for other purposes as set forth below. Our site’s registration form requires users to give us contact information (such as names and email addresses), unique identifiers (such as a user name and password), and financial information (like account or credit card numbers). We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company. The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. Unique identifiers are collected to verify the user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Links and Information

This site contains links to other sites. White Space Chelsea is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites and disclaims any liability for any damages that may result from the use of such sites. From time to time, users have the opportunity to participate in special programs and will be able to opt in to programs that will transfer their information to other services. This will occur only with prior permission from the user. Our site uses an order form for customers to request information, products, and services. We collect visitor’s unique identifiers and financial information (like their account or credit card numbers). Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. Unique identifiers are collected from web site visitors to verify the user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. White Space Chelsea expressly disclaims any liability that may arise from the provision of any information whatsoever to this site. You, the user, do hereby agree to hold White Space Chelsea blameless regarding any liability that may arise from the provision of any information on this site or gained through this site. By using this site, you also represent and warrant that you have read, understood and agree to the terms stated in the User Agreement which is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the User Agreement, you agree that all information provided to White Space Chelsea shall become the property of White Space Chelsea subject to any exclusions so stated herein.

Public Forums

This site may create chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. White Space Chelsea expressly disclaims any liability that may arise from the provision of any information whatsoever to or in these forums. You, the user, do hereby agree to hold White Space Chelsea blameless regarding any liability that may arise from the provision of any information to these forums.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. This includes a customer record manager and other technical systems. White Space Chelsea is not responsible, however, for any loss or misuse of any information you may submit to this site. You do hereby agree to hold White Space Chelsea blameless regarding any damages that may result from the use of this site. The submission of information to this site is done solely at the user’s own risk.

Supplementary Information:

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners. (Please see below for further details). This site gives users the option to remove their information from our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service. Simply email us at info@whitespacechelsea.com Cookies, and White Space Chelsea’s use thereof.

White Space Chelsea collects anonymous information through cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data containing a unique identification number that is sent to your browser from a web server, and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. The unique ID number identifies your browser to White Space Chelsea’s computers whenever you visit. Cookies do not enable anyone to access personally identifiable information that you have not already given us. White Space Chelsea primarily uses cookies to connect members with account information stored on White Space Chelsea’s computers. This helps White Space Chelsea deliver better and more personalized service. White Space Chelsea also uses cookies to estimate White Space Chelsea’s audience size for advertisers; to assist in processing items in you may choose to purchase; to track the number of entries in White Space Chelsea promotions, sweepstakes and contests; to identify the areas of the site you visit; to hold session information; and to track user preferences.

Cookies are part of the technology implemented by your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse them all together.

White Space Chelsea relies on cookies to preserve the White Space Chelsea identity you have created while logged on. If you choose to not accept cookies, you cannot participate as a registered, signed-in member. By using this site, you do hereby agree to be bound by the terms set forth in this Agreement.

White Space Chelsea’s use of member information

Two things drive White Space Chelsea’s decisions regarding the use of information collected from White Space Chelsea members: 1) improving user experience by offering personalized services and content, and 2) market research.

White Space Chelsea may analyze information provided directly by you, or obtained through cookies or third parties to direct services and content based on your interests. White Space Chelsea reserves the right to collect market research data in order to generate sales to corporate clients. However, market research data may be used at the aggregate level to:

Improve the likelihood of a sale to a group of White Space Chelsea members;
Increase the likelihood that a group’s experience on White Space Chelsea is relevant to its interests as a whole;
Formulate group-level statistical models that are used to accomplish goal #2 (above).
White Space Chelsea’s market research may be collected in some of the following ways:

Through contests that are offered on the site; and, through general use of the site.

Information logged by White Space Chelsea

When you surf the Internet, your browser automatically transmits information to the sites you visit throughout every visit. Examples of such information include referral data (URL of the web page you were on before coming to White Space Chelsea), IP address and your browser version. We collect this information to help improve our services and moderate the site. All the information that is automatically submitted by your browser is considered anonymous.

White Space Chelsea also logs information you submit through registration, forms for optional programs, surveys and other entries, cookie data and communications transmitted through White Space Chelsea applications. Only authorized White Space Chelsea staff have access to your information in its entirety. Other employees may have access to bits and pieces of this information if it pertains to their job duties.

What is White Space Chelsea’s information retention policy?

To preserve the integrity of our databases, standard procedure calls for us to retain information submitted by members for an indefinite length of time. White Space Chelsea understands your submissions as consent to store all your information in one place for this indefinite length of time, if we so wish. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will nullify member information by erasing it from our database. We will also respond to written member requests to nullify account information. If you wish to make such a request, which requires that we verify your identity, or if you have any questions regarding this policy, contact White Space Chelsea at info@whitespacechelsea.com . Also, by using this site, you do hereby represent and warrant that you understand and agree that all information submitted by you to White Space Chelsea becomes the property of White Space Chelsea and may be used at the sole discretion of White Space Chelsea in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement.

White Space Chelsea security of collected information

Your White Space Chelsea Profile is password-protected so that only you and authorized White Space Chelsea employees have access to your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone. If someone who says they are White Space Chelsea staff asks for any personal account information, including your password, contact info@whitespeacechelsea.com to confirm this as it is highly unlikely after the initial sign-up period. Also, if you share a computer, you should sign out of your White Space Chelsea account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will protect your information on public terminals.

White Space Chelsea makes every effort to ensure that your information is secure on its system. Extremely sensitive information, like credit card numbers, is always transmitted in encrypted form. Only certain authorized White Space Chelsea employees can access this information and only if it is relevant to their job duties. White Space Chelsea has staff dedicated to maintaining this Privacy Policy and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing web security and making sure that every White Space Chelsea employee is aware of our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, White Space Chelsea cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you have any further questions on this issue, refer to the terms of the User Agreement. White Space Chelsea expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to this site.

With whom does White Space Chelsea share information?

When you submit information to White Space Chelsea, it is generally collected, processed and maintained solely by us. Sometimes we may allow partner companies to collect information about members from us or directly from you (through their web site). When White Space Chelsea is the source, it is usually so that we can provide a service with a partner. We choose to work with upstanding companies that will treat your information responsibly. But, since we don’t own these companies, we can’t speak for them on privacy issues. Before telling them about yourself, check out their privacy statements. If you are not satisfied with their information practices, you can choose to not use their service.

Below is a summary of some of the situations in which White Space Chelsea might share information:

Co-Branding Some of our services are offered in conjunction with partner companies. In order to provide these services, White Space Chelsea may choose to share some of your user data (e.g., including, but not limited to, user name and email address).

Content Partners Some White Space Chelsea content is “sponsored by” or “presented by” other companies. White Space Chelsea typically shares market research data (how the sponsorship performed, names of contest winners, etc.) collected on the site or via email surveys with these partners. This information is typically aggregate and not linked to specific users. Finally, White Space Chelsea reserves the right to disclose user information from both private and public areas of the site at our discretion to anyone or no one at all, if required by law or if given reason to believe, at our sole discretion, that someone is causing injury to or interference with the rights of White Space Chelsea members or the general public, or with White Space Chelsea’s rights of property. Please be advised, however, that all information submitted by you to White Space Chelsea becomes the property of White Space Chelsea. By submitting this information, you do hereby agree to allow White Space Chelsea to use such information at its sole discretion pursuant to the terms of the User Agreement. Specifically, we may also share certain information about you with those of our vendors who are responsible for handling your account or performing other necessary services that you require. Although we may share sensitive financial information (i.e., credit card numbers, banking information), security information (e.g., account passwords) and personal communications (e.g., personal email messages or message board postings) with such vendors where necessary and appropriate, we will not share such information with other third parties, except in response to formal requests (e.g., subpoena or court order) made in connection with litigation or arbitration proceedings directly relating to the services we provide.
White Space Chelsea’s opt-in/out policy

During registration you agree to receive correspondence from either White Space Chelsea or its partners. This information remains on your profile where you can, at any point, easily edit it to indicate that you have changed your mind. Simply email us at info@whitespacechelsea.com . If you purchase anything through White Space Chelsea, we may occasionally contact you with information about special events, sales, and activities. You always have the option to ask White Space Chelsea not to contact you with this information again. As for promotions, contests, submission opportunities and programs, you will not be included unless you opt-in.

If you receive unsolicited email from, or apparently from, the White Space Chelsea domain, please contact us at info@whitespeacechelsea.com .

How can White Space Chelsea members edit their information?

White Space Chelsea believes in giving you the ability to access and edit your personal information. Mailing list preferences can be edited from the navigation bar. There you can view, update and correct your account information. You may edit your profile at any time — all you need is your user name and password. Any changes/requests for further information should be directed to info@whitespeacechelsea.com .

So that we can protect the integrity of sensitive data, there are certain pieces of information, such as your age, that you cannot alter. For example, since children under 18 are not allowed to register as White Space Chelsea members, we need to take reasonable measures to preserve the accuracy of our members’ ages. Our databases automatically update any personal information you edit in your profile, or that you request we edit. Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remain in our databases and become the property of White Space Chelsea upon submission. Keep this in mind if you decide to communicate personal information through any of these applications.

White Space Chelsea and the protection of children’s privacy

White Space Chelsea is intended for people 18 or over. Our registration process is intentionally designed to identify children under 18 years of age. We have also made an effort to specifically limit White Space Chelsea’s appeal to people of age 18 and older. White Space Chelsea will not knowingly collect any information from children under 18.

If it comes to our attention that a member has revealed, on White Space Chelsea, that they are under 18, a member of White Space Chelsea’s staff will immediately close their account.

Note to parents:

If your child is under 18 and has become a White Space Chelsea member using a false age, please notify us at info@whitespeacechelsea.com so that we can immediately close the account and nullify all personally identifiable information collected from them. If your child is under the age of 18 and you would like to know more about our site, information practices, stored information on your child, or how to close your child’s account, contact White Space Chelsea’s staff at info@whitespeacechelsea.com . In both instances, you will need to provide your full name, address, phone number, email address and your child’s user name.

Notification of Changes:

White Space Chelsea’s security and privacy policy are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. This policy might change as White Space Chelsea updates and expands its services. White Space Chelsea will contact you via email and post notification if there are any material changes in its privacy practices. White Space Chelsea also encourages you to also check out the privacy policy periodically. By using the site, you do hereby represent and warrant that you have read, understood and agree to all the terms of this Privacy Policy and User Agreement. Each time you use the site, you agree to all the terms set forth by White Space Chelsea in both its Privacy Policy and User Agreement and any other policies published by White Space Chelsea on the site. If you do not understand any of the terms or conditions of any of White Space Chelsea’s policies, you may inquire regarding the same via email at info@whitespacechelsea.com .

How can I reach White Space Chelsea staff?

If you have technical problems, questions or other issues related to your use of White Space Chelsea, please check out the sections of the site where you can contact us or contact us at info@whitespeacechelsea.com.

White Space Chelsea’s staff will respond to all requests sent through mail or email from members and parents interested in knowing more about what personal information is stored on the White Space Chelsea database, or if they want their personal information nullified, or have additional questions regarding privacy.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you may contact us at the following address: info@whitespeacechelsea.com.

We value you as a member and appreciate your input. Please email us if you have any questions regarding any of the terms of this Agreement.

Sincerely yours,

White Space Chelsea Staff